Supplier of wintergreen essential oil in bulk . Species of the Gaultheria plant share the common feature of wintergreen oil production. It is a highly aromatic pale pink or yellow fluid liquid with a sweet woody odor (components: methyl salicylate (approx. 98%), a-pinene, myrcene, delta-3-carene, limonene, 3,7-guaiadiene, delta -cadinene)1 which gives this type of plants a distinctive odor. Salicylate sensitivity is a common adverse reaction to the methyl salicylate in oil of wintergreen, which can produce symptoms similar to allergies or asthma.
Wintergreen essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the leaves of the plant after maceration in hot water. Methyl salicylate, the main chemical constituent of the oil, is not present in the plant until it is formed by enzymatic action from a glycoside within the leaves as they are macerated in hot water. manufactured from some species of birch, but these deciduous leaves are not called wintergreen. Spiraea plants also contain methyl salicylate in large amounts and are used in a similar way to wintergreen, although wintergreen has a strong minty odor and taste.
Wintergreen oil is used topically (diluted) or in aromatherapy as a folk remedy for muscle and joint pain, arthritis, cellulite, obesity, edema, poor circulation, headaches, heart disease, hypertension, rheumatism, tendonitis , cramps, inflammation, eczema, hair care, psoriasis, gout, ulcers, bruised or broken bones. Liquid salicylate dissolves in tissue and also in capillaries, so overuse is just as risky as overuse of aspirin.
Wintergreen is also used in some perfumery applications and as a flavoring for toothpastes, chewing gum and soft drinks, confectionery, mouthwashes and mint flavorings. A surprising application is the removal of rust and degreasing of machinery. Wintergreen is particularly effective at removing seawater corrosion.