Cinnamon leaf oil

From: 166,98

Cinnamon comes from a tropical evergreen tree up to 15 m. tall with strong branches and lanceolate leaves. This tree comes from Sri Lanka, where the original oil is produced. It is obtained by steam distillation of twigs and young leaves or bark. In each case it gives a totally different oil with different properties and smell.

Cinnamon leaf oil leaves a yellow to brown oil with a warm spicy smell.

The bark oil gives it a spicy yellow liquid, with a warm sweet smell.

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Product description: Cinnamon leaf oil  100% pure and natural genuine.

Aroma: spicy, woody, deep, clove.

Botanical name: Cinnamomum zeylanicum Nees C

Country of origin: Ceylan

Extraction method: Steam distillation

Plant part: Leaves

Cultivation method: conventional

Harvest season: All year 

Main components: Eugenol

Chemotype: Eugenol

Applications: The essential oil of cinnamon can be used: 

In the elaboration of aromas for internal use. 

For the creation of fragrances.

Essence blends for air fresheners and essential oil diffusers.

In the production of cosmetics for topical use.

geraniol and linalool. It is used as a fragrant component.

Additional information

Packaging

1 Kg, 5 Kg, 25 Kg, 50 Kg

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cinnamon leaf oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *