Cypress oil

From: 181,50

The cypress, a Mediterranean tree, has been associated with lodging since ancient times, when the number of cypress trees planted next to houses showed how many beds were available to travelers.

The cypress is a tall and evergreen tree native to the Mediterranean countries of Eastern Europe. Today it is grown for production purposes, but mainly as wind defense in fields and houses.

Distillation takes place mainly in Spain and the south of France.

The oil is obtained by steam distillation of the twigs and young leaves and can be distilled all year round, but it is in February when the highest oil yield is obtained.

Cypress oil is a pale yellow to colorless liquid with a sweet balsamic and tenacious odor. The main constituents are monoterpenes such as pinenes and camphenes.

It can be useful for the respiratory system and the nervous system. It is also good for circulation.

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Product description: cypress oil  100% pure and natural genuine.

Aroma: green, leafy

Botanical name: Cupressus sempervirens

Country of origin: Spain

Extraction method: Steam distillation

Plant part: Fresh leaves, stems and fruits

Cultivation method: conventional

Harvest season: All year round

Main components: Alpha pinene, delta-3-carene

Chemotype: Alpha pinene

Applications: The essential oil of cypress can be used: 

For the creation of fragrances.

Essence blends for air fresheners and essential oil diffusers.

In the production of cosmetics for topical use.

Additional information

Packaging

1 Kg, 25 Kg, 5 Kg, 50 Kg

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cypress oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *