BIO sweet almond oil -225ml

12,50 - 10,33 without VAT

BIO almond oil has properties healing and regenerative which they contribute benefits against skin rashes. In addition, its softness and hydration make it perfect for all skin types, even the most sensitive and that babies.

Start enjoying its benefits. Use the practical dosing pump for your DIYs and reuse them later

In stock

SKU: 101 Category:

Description

BIO almond oil in detail

BIO almond oil is extracted from the fruit of the Prunus amygdalus dulcis, a deciduous tree of the Rosaceae family, native to central Asia and cultivated mainly in the Mediterranean and California.

Originally the almond trees produced only bitter fruits,
toxic and unappetizing due to the content of amygdalin that if ingested is transformed into sugar, benzaldehyde and cyanide. It is thought that the ancient peoples of East Asia selected and spread the cultivation of edible sweet almonds with trace amounts of amygdalin and later these varieties spread west until
They were propagated by the ancient Romans in the Mediterranean.

Sweet almonds are used today in gastronomy around the world, while sweet almond oil is used as a carrier, in aromatherapy, in cosmetics and for skin care, thanks to its richness in vitamin E, B and minerals.

Botanical name

Prunus amygdalus dulcis

País de origen

Spain

Extraction method

cold pressure

plant part

Seeds

Components

Oleic acid, linoleic acid

chemotype

-

Applications

Facial

WRINKLE SOFTENING

BIO almond oil has the virtue of being soothing and muscle relaxant, which is why it is effective for those unwanted wrinkles. It gives us that lost elasticity, also protecting that we do not lose that valuable internal water of the skin itself.

In a 50ml container add 15 drops of frankincense essential oil + 10 drops of lavender, mix with the BIO almond oil, shake well so that all the ingredients are integrated.

If our skin tends to be drier than usual, we can add 50% almonds and 50% rose hips to the preparation plus the essential oils mentioned above.

This synergy of vegetable and essential oils is ideal to apply both day and night, put a little of this preparation in the bowl of your hands, rub between them to give heat to the vegetable oil, then apply to the face with gentle massages. until its total absorption, “if our faces are very oily, it means that we have applied more than necessary”.
Not recommended for people allergic to nuts.

 

EYE MAKEUP REMOVER

As we said before, being a soothing vegetable oil we can use it for that delicate area where our skin is thinner, it will be useful to remove eyelash masks and eyeliner, while helping to hydrate eyelashes and calm the eye area.
The application of vegetable oils at the ocular level, initially does not present any danger to our eyes, that is why we recommend not using essential oils in these areas of facial application.

In a 50ml container add 80% almond oil + 20% argan oil, mix the two vegetable oils well.

Apply a little of these oils to the bowl of your hands, rub between them to warm the vegetable oil, then apply gently to the eye area until completely absorbed.

Body

STRETCH MARKS

There are many vegetable oils that can be good for us for those stretch mark problems, one of them is almond, since it gives us that elasticity that the skin needs so much so that it does not break and thus avoid the appearance of those red and whitish marks that they are so unsightly.
The appearance occurs when the skin stretches a lot in a short period of time, these changes can occur in adolescence, also due to weight gain or loss and pregnancy.

In a 100ml container add 30 drops of lemon + 20 drops of frankincense + 10 drops of geranium + 20 drops of palmarosa mix with almond oil. Shake well so that all the ingredients are integrated.

Put a little of this preparation in the bowl of your hands, rub between them to heat the vegetable oil, then apply to the body until completely absorbed.

Not recommended for people allergic to nuts.
Not recommended for celiac people.
In pregnant women apply only vegetable oils.
Do not expose yourself to direct sunlight as citrus fruits are photosensitive.

 

TO CALM THE MOST DELICATE AND SENSITIVE SKINS.

Sweet almond oil is well known for its soothing and calming properties, "for that skin as delicate as that of a baby", it will provide protection after that bath or for changing the diaper to replace creams.
In the case of babies, it is better to use only vegetable oil, it is not advisable to use essential oils at such young ages.
If we talk about delicate sensitive skin in the body area, we can carry out the following synergy.

In a 100ml container add 10 drops of Roman chamomile + 20 drops of lavender + 10 drops of orange, mix with the almond oil. Shake well so that all the ingredients are integrated.

Put a little of this preparation in the bowl of your hands, rub between them to heat the vegetable oil, then apply to the body until completely absorbed,
Not recommended for people allergic to nuts.
Do not expose yourself to direct sunlight as citrus fruits are photosensitive.

Maximum Dilution for topical use: 2% for facial use-4% for body use

Contraindications

Do tests on small areas of the skin. It can be applied pure occasionally after making sure that there are no reactions, it is recommended to dilute it to 10%. It is prohibited during the first trimester of pregnancy and during lactation. 

Do not use during pregnancy or lactation.  

Always use essential oils in a vegetable oil

Other Information

Weight 0.3 kg
Sizes 18x8x8 cm
Measure

10ml

Not yet reviewed

Be the first to review “BIO Sweet Almond Oil -225ml”

Your email address will not be published.